Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Tears are forming in your eyes

Tears are forming in your eyes,
a storm is warning in the skies,
the end of the world it seems,
you bend down and you fall on your knees,
well get back on your feet ,yeah,
don't look away, don't run away,baby it's only life,
don't lose your faith,
don't run away,
it's only life.
+Kate Voegele-It's Only Life
Shoes: Charlotte Russe, Jeans: Kohls, Shoes: Charlotte Russe, Headband: Wal-Mart, Bracelet: Gift
Hey everybody! I want to thank all of you so so so so so so (and so on haha) much who left me those encouraging words. It helped so much, whenever I start to feel sad I just re read all of your lovely comments and it always makes me feel better.

I am finally starting to move on, I'm still getting upset and everything of course but it is getting so much better. Honestly, I think all of this happened for a reason because now I KNOW I could never let him come back, no matter how much I love him. This all happened to make me realize it is, unfortunatly, really over. I'm always going to love him (even though everyone sais he hates me now....) I'm always going to remember the good times and smile back but I could never go back to that I'm ready for my life to make a new beginning.
Plus, maybe even there's this boy..... ;)

but anyways, as much as this stinks and even though it seems unfair he's already past me I wish him all the happiness in the world-I would honestly much rather have him be happy than miserable.

Evidently he's been going around saying mean stuff about me which really hurts and makes me upset way more than I already am but hey, I can't change what he is going to say. All I can do is keep my chin up and be happy with what I have. I'm happy enough with myself to not have to be in a relationship, although a new relationship with someone sounds pretty amazing right now.

I know that if he would of called me back that night I found out about all of this stuff I wouldv'e taken him back in heart beat, i kept thinking if he just calls back.....but he never did. Now I'm seeing that is probably a good thing after this half of the week.

I am honestly very happy now, I get upset sometimes, but other than that I am truly happy with my life and with myself.

Unfortunatly I think he thinks I'm talking about him or something when all I say is that I'm happy for him and everything...I don't even know who started those rumors. But I can't change what he thinks and I have to accept that now.

Now the only two things I need to work on are: eating and sleeping-two things I have had too much of a lack of since saturday and unfortunatly it's really starting to show. :/
I'm just going to have to work on it myself and if it doesn't get better than consult someone about it I guess. I'll just wait it out for now.

So now all I have left to say is that I'm glad he's found someone (the only thing that stinks is that I feel like I was replaced and like he forgot everything-but again, maybe that will be a good thing in the end who knows) and that I am ready to move on as well.

Who knows, maybe a super cute boy will catch my attention, haha.
:)

Sorry for this crazy ranting post, i guess this is one of the great things about having a blog! haha
Love you all
E


Currently Listening:
Only Life-Kate Voegele
you were always playing hard,
never could let down your guard,
you can't win, if you never give in,
to that voice within, saying pick up your chin,
baby let go of it , yeah,
don't look away, don't run away ,
baby, it's only life.

22 comments:

  1. Oh first I have to say, I LOVE YOUR SHOES! Omg, so perfect! Buy in virtual store? I want one!! lol
    And it's girl! Come on, enjoy your life.. Nobody can do it for you .. So enjoy every second! And believe me, you will get a nice boy and that you deserve! :)

    Xoxo, J.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Take the high road and don't let his immaturity get you down (that is what all the trash talk is).
    You know when you break up with someone you always feel like you will never find that feeling again - and you usually don't - you find something better! trust me I know from experiance!

    ReplyDelete
  3. aw, you are too cute! i love the shirt and shoes!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm so glad to hear you are doing better and that you just feel better about the situation! I'm also glad that you had people on here who wanted to make sure to give you encouragement! That's always important at a time like this!!

    I also noticed you had shoes from Charlotte Russe, which is where I always find such cute heels!! I really like the ones you were wearing and of course, your outfit was fantastic!

    Hang in there! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Kate Voegele's 'Its only life' has got me through some tough times as well. It always makes me feel better. Glad you're feeling better too. You deserve to.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Kate Voegele is great! I found her through one of her songs that was featured on Gossip Girl, then I downloaded more and I love it!

    btw great outfit ;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. glad youre feeling better darling!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'm so glad you're feeling better--I think it's so mature of you to feel the way you do!
    P.S you're looking gorgeous, my dear :-)

    ReplyDelete
  9. i love the floral top!

    http://ckuf-info.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  10. I'm glad you're feeling better about it all now. It's nice to have another community to talk to, even if it is just putting your thoughts into words.

    On a side note, I love how you store your shoes and that great green wall!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love your top and I'm glad you're starting to feel better about things now :) x

    ReplyDelete
  12. Can I tell you how much I love your shoes? Yeah, a lot.

    ReplyDelete
  13. I read your last post, and although I can't relate, I really feel for you. Love him anyway. Even if he stopped loving you, love him anyway. It's the best advice I'd ever been given ;)

    p.s.

    you're cute.

    ReplyDelete